NATIONAL JUVENILE INDOORS 2017

 

The first weekend of the National Juvenile Indoors saw GAC athletes produce some top class performances with some great results.

 The track on Saturday was all about the Relays, with our U15 boys team making the final in one of the tightest races of the day.

 They gave a great performance in the final where another very close finish left them 5th overall

It was the turn of the U18 boys in the afternoon and having finished a comfortable second in their heat, they went on to take the silver medals in style in the final.

 

We had a number of field eventer’s competing on Saturday and some great results in the Long Jump, with Ellen McNally taking Bronze in the U15 Girls with 5m 05 and Emma Quirk finishing 6th with 4m 79, James Nicholson taking Bronze in the U15 boys with 4m 98, with Joe Prendergast taking 5th with 4m 77 and Aodhan Daly taking 6th in the U17 boys with 5m 34. Sophie Nicholson had a 7th place finish in the U17 high jump and Alannah O’Carroll a 5th place in the U19 pole Vault.

 

Sunday saw our distance runners take to the track for the 1500m and they produced some very exciting races with great results. Richael Browne had a fantastic run in the U19, controlling the race right from the start and pulling away from the field in the last two laps to comfortably take the Indoor title for the second year in a row. Sarah O’Connor took on the girls U17 race right from the gun and had a fantastic run that resulted in her taking the bronze medal and setting a new 1500m PB.

 

Troy Scully had to cover the distance twice, as there were heats in the boys U18, but as always he rose to the challenge running a PB in the heat to qualify comfortably for the final where he followed up with yet another PB and a 10th place finish.

 

A fantastic race from Rachel Casey in the U18 Walk to finish 6th with a huge PB of 7.59m. Rachel has progressed hugely and has taken 49 secs off her time for this distance in the past year.

 

A good win in her heat saw Alana Ryan safely through to the 60m final where she finished 4th , but disappointment for Jack McGlone after an unfortunate break at the start of his.

 

Silver in the U19 Long Jump for James Vance, losing out on the gold by a mere .01 of a centimeter and 13th place finishes for Ellen McNally in the U15 High Jump and for Sophie Nicholson in the U17.

 

Well done to all who competed over the two days & a huge Thank You to the parents & coaches who supported them during the weekend.

 

Best of luck to everyone on the final day next Saturday !

 

Sign up for Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Forest Feast Launch with GAC 2015

https://youtu.be/XNR7iuI6ufg

Sunday Run

Sunday run 17th Nov.TBA. Meet at 9.20am for short warm up, ready to run for 9.30am. All are welcome, but younger athletes need to be accompanied. We hope to see a big improvement in the numbers attending these runs!

County Track & Field Results

Athletics Wicklow Even Ages-Junior-XC-6
Adobe Acrobat Document 641.1 KB
Athletics Wicklow Novice XC-6 October 20
Adobe Acrobat Document 479.1 KB
Athletics Wicklow Juvenile League-Boys-G
Adobe Acrobat Document 554.7 KB

Selection of Relay Teams

Relay Team Selections.doc
Microsoft Word Document 19.0 KB

Link to Throws Videos

Discus Technique

UPCOMING EVENTS

National XC Championships, Sun. 24th Nov. Even Ages, Jun & Sen, Abbottstown, Dublin.

Wicklow Senior XC Champs, Sun. 1st Dec. @ 11am.

 

Juvenile League, Round 5, Bray Emmets, Fri 6th Dec. Check-in 6.30pm - Even Ages.

 

National XC Championships, Sun. 15th Dec. Uneven Ages & Novice.

 

National Novice & Uneven Ages XC, Dunboyne, Sat. 15th Dec. Best of Luck to all GAC qualifiers.

 

Solstice Mile, Fri 20th Dec. (fundraiser for one of our young athletes to help disadvantaged kids)

 

STREETS OF WICKLOW 5K, Thurs. 26th Dec. Always a great way to run off the turkey!

 

Wicklow Co. Indoors, Abbottstown Sat. 4th Jan 1-5pm. All ages from U8 up.

 

County Masters XC, Shanganagh Park Sun Jan.5th. 11am.

 

Celtic XC, Sat 11th Jan. Stirling, Scotland.

 

National Indoor League R1, Sat 11th Jan, Abbottstown

 

National Combined Events Sat 18th Jan, Athlone

 

National Junior/U23’s, Sun 26th Jan, Athlone

 

National Indoor League R2, Sun 26th Jan, Athlone