Leinster Championships!

Fantastic weekend at the Leinster Championships with GAC athletes winning 9 Gold, 8 Silver, 6 Bronze and two 4th places.
Results to hand:
U19; Katy Conroy 3rd in 800m

Isobel O'Grady 2nd in TJ
U18: Cillian Browne 2nd in 1500m & 3K
Lorcan Lalor 2nd in 400mH
U17: Ara Freeman 1st in 100m & 200m
Amaris Borel 1st in 300mH & 400m
Conor Dempsey 2nd in 400m & 300mH and 3rd in 100m & 200m
U16: Richael Browne 3rd in 800m & 4th in HJ & 5th in the 1500m.
U15: Alana Ryan 1st in 100m & 200m
Louis Lalor 2nd in 250mH
Noah Daly 3rd in LJ

Aoife McTague 4th in 2K Walk
U14: Ben Jones 1st in 800m & 1500m
Ben Mooney 1st in 200m
Josh Pyper 2nd in 200m
Sophie Nicholson 3rd in 800m & 4th in HJ
Some great performances from several of our other competing athletes also, in particular from Troy Scully in the U15 800m & 1500m finishing 5th in both with new PB's and also from Sarah O'Connor in the U14 1500m.
Well Done to all the athletes and coaches!

Sign up for Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Forest Feast Launch with GAC 2015

https://youtu.be/XNR7iuI6ufg

Sunday Run

Sunday run this coming Sun.16th Dec. is in Deputy's Pass. Meet for warm up at 9.20am, ready to run by 9.30am. All club athletes welcome, but children must be accompanied by an adult. (Adult doesn't have to run, it's a beautiful place for a walk) This run is an important part of the training week, especially for our endurance groups. Hoping to see a good attendance from GAC athletes!

Diary Dates for Upcoming  Events:

National Uneven Ages & Novice Navan on Sunday 15th Nov.

 

Winter Solstice Track Mile  Shoreline Track on Fri 21st Dec. from 7pm.

XC RESULTS

Athletics Wicklow Even Ages-Junior XC-30
Adobe Acrobat Document 636.1 KB
Athletics Wicklow Novice XC-30 September
Adobe Acrobat Document 483.2 KB
Athletics Wicklow-U7-U19-XC Champs-Resul
Adobe Acrobat Document 634.2 KB

Selection of Relay Teams

Relay Team Selections.doc
Microsoft Word Document 19.0 KB

Link to Throws Videos

Discus Technique